Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us for the Novosco 10K Grand Prix, or complete the contact us form.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information can be collected using cookies, further information about this is detailed below.

The personal data collected when you submit a form to us for processing is:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your application for the Novosco 10K Grand Prix, to rank you in the Novosco 10K Grand Prix leaderboard by age grading your performance at various races, and to send you communications including news, updates and events related to the Novosco 10K Grand Prix.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. If you consent, we shall pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

ChampionChip Ireland works with Novosco Ltd to organise the Novosco 10K Grand Prix, therefore your personal information will be shared with this organisation for the purposes of communication regarding news, updates and events associated with the Novosco 10K Grand Prix . ChampionChip Ireland and Novosco Ltd will not share your information with any other companies outside of the above-mentioned organisations except where required to mailing list providers as detailed below.

Information provided for marketing purposes will be retained and regular consent will be sought to continue providing you with this service. You have the right to unsubscribe and have your data deleted at any time as defined at the end of this policy.

Personal data including first name, last name. email address, date of birth, access requirements and dietary preferences may be required for attending Novosco 10K Grand Prix events, failure to provide information in these cases may limit the ability of the organisation to run the event. Information relating to events will be anonymised 1 year from event completion. Anonymised data may be retained to assist with planning future events.

No automated decision making, or processing takes place.

Additional Processors

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about the Novosco 10K Grand Prix. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages by clicking unsubscribe in the email. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. 

Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

Our EMS (email marketing service) and other providers including their privacy policies are listed below:

Provider Link to Privacy Policy

Mailchimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Survey Monkey https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacypolicy/

WordPress https://en-gb.wordpress.org/about/privacy/

Consenting to receiving our mailouts requires us to send email addresses and names to these providers which can be based outside of the EU.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about events and news which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other third parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at dataprotection@novosco.com to have your data deleted.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email us at dataprotection@novosco.com or write to us at our registered address above. We reserve the right to charge a ‘reasonable fee’ when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

We also reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. This does not mean that we are able to charge for all subsequent access requests.

The fee will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 16th May 2018.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

 

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been misused you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Officer (www.ico.org.uk) , in the Republic of Ireland this is the Data Protection Commissioner (https://www.dataprotection.ie/).